OhinemuriRiver2 bg

Hot Topics

Service Request Online

Do you have a Council related problem that requires attention?

Kerbside Collections

Week 2 begins Monday 20 February 2017


Creative NZ Funding for Local Arts

Apply now for funding assistance to local arts projects. Closes 23 March 2017


Summer Water Situation

Stay updated on water issues in the Hauraki District


Committees and Sub-committees

Community Services and Development Committee 

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
All Councillors 

Economic Development Sub-Committee (a sub-committee of the Community Services and Development Committee)

Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Chair)
Gill Leonard (Deputy Chair)
Paul Milner
Austin Rattray
Ross Harris

Councillor Conduct Review Sub-committee

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
Gill Leonard
Paul Milner
Max Mclean 

Audit and Risk Committee 

Paul Bennett (Chairperson/Independent)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chairperson)
Mayor John Tregidga
Gill Leonard
Paul Milner
Duncan Smeaton

Hearings and Judicial Committee

Paul Milner (Chair)
Gill Leonard (Deputy Chair)
Anne Marie Spicer

Consultative Committee Water and Waste

Ross Harris (Chair)
James Thorp (Deputy Chair)
Duncan Smeaton
Phillip Buckthought

District Plan Committee

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
Gill Leonard
Austin Rattray


District Licensing Committee

Paul Milner (Chair)
Gill Leonard (Deputy Chair)
Carole Daley
    Committee List Members:
    Mary Carmine
    Denis Taylor
    John Goodman

Te Mana Whenua Forum

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
Phillip Buckthought


Working Parties

Community Housing Working Party

Carole Daley (Chair)
Anne Marie Spicer (Deputy Chair)
Paul Milner
Gill Leonard

Councillor Remuneration Working Party

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
Paul Milner
Gill Leonard

CEO Performance Assessment Working Party

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
Ward Chairs:
Gill Leonard
Paul Milner
Max Mclean

Councils Organisations Appointment Working Party

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
Ward Chairs:
Gill Leonard
Paul Milner
Max Mclean

Property Sale and Purchase Working Party

Mayor John Tregidga (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams (Deputy Chair)
Carole Daley 
Gill Leonard
Max Mclean

Plains Ward Working Party

Gill Leonard (Chair)
Phillip Buckthought
Don Swales
Ross Harris
Mayor John Tregidga

Paeroa Ward Working Party

Paul Milner (Chair)
Deputy Mayor Toby Adams
Carole Daley
James Thorp
Mayor John Tregidga

Waihi Ward Working Party

Max Mclean (Chair)
Anne Marie Spicer
Austin Rattray
Duncan Smeaton
Mayor John Tregidga


Council Portfolios

Policy Mayor John Tregidga
Policy, RMA and Regulatory Paul Milner
Property Carole Daley
Water/Wastewater/Stormwater Ross Harris
Drainage  James Thorp
Roading  Toby Adams
Community Facilities Gill Leonard
Community Recreation (Sport)  Max McLean
Iwi  Mayor John Tregidga
Solid Waste Duncan Smeaton
Community Growth Toby Adams
Community Initiatives Anne Marie Spicer
Civil Defence  Phillip Buckthought

 


Drainage Committees:

Western Plains Drainage District  
Area 1: Waitakaruru/Miranda  Harry van Eyk  
Area 2: Pipiroa Brian Keane
Area 3a: Rawerawe/Ngatea/Puhunga  Gavin Laurich
Area 3b: Rawerawe/Ngatea/Puhunga Peter Johnstone
Area 4: Pouarua/Waikumete Brian Pirie
Area 5: Kaihere/Torehape Don Challis
Area 6: Patetonga/Mangawhero Peter Paterson and Ross Young
Area 7: Pouarua/Waikumete Brian Carter (Chairperson)
Councillor Don Swales (Alternate -  James Thorp and Phillip Buckthought)
Eastern Plains Drainage District 
Area 1: Kopuarahi/Orongo   Roger Hunter (Chairperson) 
Area 2: Horahia Richard Webster
Area 3a: Wharepoa Andrew Green 
Area 3b: Wharepoa Ted Nicholson
Area 4a: Awaiti Kevin Caddy 
Area 4b: Awaiti Peter Schouten
Area 5a: Netherton Brent Conroy
Area 5b: Netherton Kim Reid 
Councillor Phillip Buckthought (Alternate James Thorp and Don Swales) 
 Paeroa Rural Drainage District  
Area 1: Komata North  Kyle Morrison and Peter Casey
Area 2: Opukeko Vacant
Area 3: Tirohia/Rotokohu  Mike Peters (Chairperson) and Kevin Gillingham 
Councillor James Thorp (Alternate - Don Swales and Phillip Buckthought)

Representatives to Committees

Consultative Water & Wastes Committee

A representative (or alternative) nominated by Royal Forest & Bird Protection Society
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Hauraki-Coromandel Federated Farmers
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Hako
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Tamatera
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Maru
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Tara Tokanui Management
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Hauraki Maori Trust Board
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Paoa Trust

Te Mana Whenua Forum Mo Te Rohe o Te Kaunihera Hauraki Committee

Mayor John Tregidga (alternative Deputy Mayor Toby Adams and Councillor Phillip Buckthought)
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Te Kupenga o Ngati Hako Inc.
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Te Ruunanga a Iwi o Ngati Tamatera
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Maru ki Hauraki Inc.
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Tara Tokanui Management Committee
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Whanaunga Inc.
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Ngati Paoa Trust

Road Safety Committee

A representative (or alternative) nominated by New Zealand Transport Agency
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Waikato Regional Council
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Federated Farmers
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Automobile Association
A representative (or alternative) nominated by NZ Road Transport Association
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Grey Power
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Hauraki Maori Trust Board
A representative (or alternative) nominated by NZ Police
A representative (or alternative) nominated by Accident Compensation Commission


Councillor Appointments 

Creative N Z      Anne Marie Spicer (Alternate Duncan Smeaton)
Regional Land Transport Committee Toby Adams (Alternate Mayor John Tregidga)
Regional Council Waihou Valley Scheme and Piako River Scheme Liaison Committee Phillip Buckthought (Alternate Don Swales)
Hauraki Gulf Forum  Mayor John Tregidga, (Alternate Gill Leonard)
Joint Golden Cross Mine Closure Committee (with Waikato Regional Council) Mayor John Tregidga, Duncan Smeaton
Thames Valley Combined Civil Defence Emergency Management Committee Mayor John Tregidga, Phillip Buckthought
Waikato CDEM Group Joint Committee Phillip Buckthought (Alternate Mayor John Tregidga)
Waikato Plan Joint Committee Mayor John Tregidga (Alternate Toby Adams) 
Go Waihi Max McLean
Positive Paeroa James Thorp
Agewise Pam Keall

 

Appointments to Community Committees - Plains Ward 
Mangatarata Reserve Committee Gill Leonard
Kerepehi Reserve Committee Phillip Buckthought, Gill Leonard
Waitakaruru Reserve Committee  Don Swales
Hugh Hayward Domain Committee Gill Leonard
Turua Reserve Committee Phillip Buckthought
Patetonga Reserve Committee Ross Harris
Kaihere Reserve Committee Ross Harris
Haurakian Charitable Trust Neil Gray 
Kaiaua Residents and Ratepayers Committee Don Swales
Appointments to Community Committees - Paeroa Ward 
Domain Users Group Paul Milner
Rotokohu Sports Ground Mgmt Committee Paul Milner and James Thorp
Karangahake Mackaytown Reserve Committee James Thorp
Netherton Reserve Committee Toby Adams
Centennial Park Trust Board Carole Daley and James Thorp
Golden Cross Mine Community Consultative Group Paul Milner
Positive Paeroa Inc. James Thorp
Paeroa Swimming Pool Users Group James Thorp

Appointments to Community Committees - Waihi Ward 

Waihi Arts Centre and Museum Austin Rattray
Whiritoa Emergency Management Centre Committee Anne Marie Spicer
Whiritoa Community Liaison Committee Anne Marie Spicer
Waikino Liaison Society Max McLean
Golden Cross Mine Community Consultative Group Duncan Smeaton
Go Waihi Inc. Max McLean
Waitawheta Camp Max McLean
Waihi Community Forum Max McLean (Ward Chair) and Anne Marie Spicer 
Sport ‘n’ Action Waihi Charitable Trust Max McLean