SceneryCarHouse fade

Hot Topics

Service Request Online

Do you have a Council related problem that requires attention?

We need to talk

Be part of the conversation to shape your community.

Kerbside Collections

Week 1 begins Monday 22 April 2019. Collections will be 1 day later this week due to the Easter Monday public holiday.

Proposed Project Martha

Planners reports from HDC and WRC for consideration at the hearing are now available.

Proposed Wind Farm

Submissions have now closed

It's more than just a job

View our latest job vacancies and apply online.
Council

Council meetings are held on the last Wednesday in each month.

Community Services and Development Committee

Community Services and Development Committee meetings are held on the third to last Wednesday in each month.

Economic Development Sub-committee

Economic Development Sub Committee meetings are held on a Tuesday, two weeks prior to Community Services and Development Committee.

Audit and Risk Committee 

Audit & Risk Committee meetings are held on the third to last Tuesday of every second month.

Hearings and Judicial Committee

Judicial Committee meetings are held on the second to last and fourth to last Mondays in each month as required.

District Plan Committee

As and when required

District Licensing Committee

As and when required

Te Mana Whenua Forum

As and when required

Drainage Committees
  • Western Plains Drainage District - the first Thursday in the month - monthly
  • Eastern Plains Drainage District - the first Thursday in the month - bi monthly
  • Paeroa Rural Drainage District - the first Thursday in the month - twice yearly 

Minutes and Agendas

View the Minutes & Agendas for Meetings


Meeting Dates


2019
January
29 January Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
30 January Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
February
4 February Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
7 February Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
7 February Eastern Plains Drainage District Thursday 1:30 pm
13 February Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
19 February Audit & Risk Committee Tuesday 9:00 am
25 February Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
26 February Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
27 February Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
March
7 March Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
7 March Paeroa Rural Drainage District Thursday 1:30 pm
11 March Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
13 March Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
25 March Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
26 March Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
27 March Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
April
4 April Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
4 April Eastern Plains Drainage District Thursday 1:30 pm
10 April Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
15 April Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
16 April Audit & Risk Committee Tuesday 9:00 am
24 April Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
29 April Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
30 April Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
May
2 May Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
13 May Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
15 May Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
22 May Extraordinary Meeting of Council - Hearing and Feedback (on Bylaws) Wednesday 9:00 am
27 May Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
28 May Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
29 May Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
June
6 June Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
6 June Eastern Plains Drainage District Thursday 1:30 pm
10 June Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
12 June Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
18 June Audit & Risk Committee Tuesday 9:00 am
24 June Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
26 June Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
July
2 July Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
4 July Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
15 July Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
17 July Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
29 July Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
30 July Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
31 July Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
August
1 August Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
1 August Eastern Plains Drainage District Thursday 1:30 pm
12 August Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
14 August Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
20 August Audit & Risk Committee Tuesday 9:00 am
26 August Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
28 August Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
September
5 September Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
11 September Community Services and Development Committee Wednesday 9:00 am
16 September Hearings and Judicial Committee Monday 9:00 am
25 September Council Meeting Wednesday 9:00 am
30 September Hearings and Judicial Committee (if required) Monday 9:00 am
October
1 October Economic Development Subcommittee Tuesday 9:00 am
3 October Western Plains Drainage District Thursday 10:30 am
3 October Eastern Plains Drainage District Thursday 1:30 pm
3 October Paeroa Rural Drainage District Thursday 1:30 pm
12 October Local Government Triennial Election Saturday