SceneryCarHouse fade

Hot Topics

Service Request Online

Do you have a Council related problem that requires attention?

We need to talk

Be part of the conversation to shape your community.

Proposed Project Martha

Planners reports from HDC and WRC for consideration at the hearing are now available.

Proposed Wind Farm

Submissions have now closed

It's more than just a job

View our latest job vacancies and apply online.

Kerbside Collections

Week 2 begins Monday 15 April 2019

Awards for Community Service and Outstanding Community Service are presented to citizens living within the Hauraki District who have made valuable contributions to the community over many years.

Recipients of these awards in recent years are listed below.

Hauraki District Council Coat of Arms

2018

Outstanding Community Service
  • Keven Caddy
Community Service
  • Elaine Jones
  • Janine Archer
  • Diane Keirnan
  • Ian Verrall
  • Murray Rusmussen
  • Derek Mills
  • David Parish
  • Peter Corlett

Citz2018


2017

Outstanding Community Service
  • Vera (Milly) Culton
  • Kevin Corney
  • Bruce Gordon
Community Service
  • Raina Davies
  • Heather (Maggie) Read
  • George Capper
  • Leslie Smith
  • Amy Thompson
  • Brian Habberfield-Short
  • Melanie & John Budge
Citz2017

2016

Outstanding Community Service
  • Valerie Sparks
  • Lesley Gordon
Community Service
  • Brian Atger
  • Lorraine Hayward
  • Cheryl Harris
  • Valerie Wallis
  • Jane Robinson
  • Judith Cotton
  • Frances Flaherty

View their contributions to the community


 

2015

Outstanding Community Service
  • Janie Ikinofo
  • Warwick Buckman
Community Service
  • Terry Watton
  • Rod Coe
  • Elizabeth McMurray
  • Rino Wilkinson
  • Josey & Stephen McKain
  • Jim Sutherland
  • Colleen Marshall
  • Pam Taylor
  • Robin Straker

2014

Outstanding Community Service
  • Miles Shelley
  • Don Challis
  • Mary Carmine
  • Sel Baker
Community Service
  • Gerald Davis
  • Jill Davenport
  • Lawrence Smith
  • Colin and Gloria James
  • Bruce Reddish
  • Robert Butler-August

2013

Outstanding Community Service
  • Alex Quinn
  • Vivien Leonard
  • Kurt Iversen
Community Service
  • Marie Harvey
  • Tom Carden
  • Claire Williams
  • Wendy Turner-Wright
  • Janine van Marrewijk
  • Dennis Blake

2012

Outstanding Community Service 
  • David Thornton Rowe 
  • Ruth Farringdon Ordish 
Community Service
  • Helen & John Wilson
  • Lila Maude Hawkes
  • Lesley Earl Jamieson
  • Hilton & Vivienne Coker
  • Rongomai Wilkinson
  • Elaine Staples
  • Russell Player
  • Ian James Falconer