SceneryCarHouse fade

Hot Topics

Service Request Online

Do you have a Council related problem that requires attention?

Proposed Project Martha

Planners reports from HDC and WRC for consideration at the hearing are now available.

Proposed Wind Farm

Submissions have now closed

Swimming Season

Ngatea and Waihi pools now closed, Paeroa closes 7 April.

It's more than just a job

View our latest job vacancies and apply online.

Kerbside Collections

Week 2 begins Monday 18 March 2019

Young Achievers Awards are presented to young people between the ages of 13 and 25, who live in the District and who are achieving at a high level in a variety of fields. 

Recipients of this award in recent years are listed below.

Hauraki District Council Coat of Arms

 

2018

Young Achievers Awards
  • Holly Elson-Fisher
  • Hayden Turlington
  • Olivia Pooley
  • Ngawhira Kennedy
  • Jamie McGahan
  • Kelli-Rose Purcell
  • Ethan Bustard
  • Avalon McNair
  • Abraham Thompson
  • Amy Magyar
  • Aoife Hennessy
  • Lewis Goldby
  • Alyssa Thompson
  • Paora Raharaha
  • Kimiora Ensor

YAA2018


2017

Young Achievers Awards
  • James McDuff 
  • Keegan Harris
  • Stella Clayton-Greene
  • Caitlyn Sharpe 
  • Frances-Rose Ross
  • Sophia Richards
  • Sam Harrison
  • Deija Gray
  • Sian Hemming
2017 YAA

2016

Young Achievers Awards
  • Adam Keane
  • Brylie Gordon
  • Duncan Piesse
  • Hugh Budge
  • Gus Barrier
  • Crystal Scown
  • Ezra Thompson
  • Claudia Garcia
  • Alyssa Thurston
  • Bianca O’Connor
  • Courtney Collier

View their achievements


2015

Young Achievers Awards
  • Cameron Keeys
  • Coel Kerr
  • Briely Schuler
  • Kelsey Trebes
  • Shaun Hill
  • Nicole Taylor
  • Adrienne Erasmus
  • Cameron Loft
  • Elena Schouten
  • Eleanor van Bysterveldt
  • Cheyenne Ballantine
  • Benjamin Broad
  • Amy Fry

2014

Young Achievers Awards

 

  • Loren Goodhue
  • Brett Ranga
  • Josephine Mueggenburg
  • Miranda Hodgson
  • Braden Hodgson
  • Georgia McCormack-Goeth
  • Sven van Amelsfort
  • Broden Wood
  • Tyler Handcock
  • Destin Finn
  • Hayden Hulley
  • Servana Waterman

 


2013

Young Achievers Awards
  • Rachel van Bysterveldt
  • Chelsea Watton
  • Dayna East
  • Jessie Rogers
  • Michaela Ann Baker
  • Robin Fraser
  • Rowan Porter
  • Wyatt McCollum
  • Russell Keenan
  • Wiremu Parsons
  • Sophie Mischefski
  • Sophie Webster
  • Ruby Walsh

2012

Young Achievers Awards
  • Erin Sims
  • Natasha Staheli-Lowe
  • Sequoia Erickson
  • Konagh Garrett
  • Taylor Pennell
  • Cayzia Mills
  • Rebekah Laurence
  • Hamish Balderston
  • Grace Leonard
  • Matthew Bridle
  • Melanie Kitchingman
  • Kelsey Hare